Melrose Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Princeton, West Virginia

Melrose Elementary School in Princeton, West Virginia enrolled 239 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

252 students in 2022-23, 241 students in 2023-24, 239 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.5 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at Melrose Elementary School by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23901002003002022-232522023-242412024-25239
Students enrolled at Melrose Elementary School by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23901002003002022-232522023-242412024-25239
Students enrolled at Melrose Elementary School by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23901002003002022-232522023-242412024-25239
Students enrolled at Melrose Elementary School by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 241, 2024-25: 23901002003002022-232522023-242412024-25239
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325214.517.4
2023-2424115.016.1
2024-2523915.015.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools

Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, West Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 20.5; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Melrose Elementary School enrolled 253 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent19.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.9% of students were White, 8.8% of two or more races, 1.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White87.9%
  2. Two or more races8.8%
  3. Black1.7%
  4. Hispanic0.8%
  5. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Melrose Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%39%41.3%
Math, 2022-2350‑54%30% (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Princeton

6 public elementary schools in Princeton report 2024-25 enrollment; Melrose Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Glenwood School (K-8)61413.4not reported
Princeton Primary School44812.1not reported
Mercer Elementary25812.6not reported
Melrose Elementary School23915.9not reported
Straley Elementary School17212.7not reported
Oakvale School16810.8not reported

All public schools in Princeton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Melrose Elementary School

  1. Straley Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 172 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Mercer ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 258 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Melrose Elementary School with Straley Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mercer County Schools spends per student$13,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,583
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaMelrose Elementary School is the number 212 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#212 of 393
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Melrose Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Melrose Elementary School?
    239 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 252 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Princeton, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Melrose Elementary School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Melrose Elementary School a Title I school?
    Melrose Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Melrose Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Melrose Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Melrose Elementary School in?
    Mercer County Schools, NCES district ID 5400840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540084000692 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22