Meadows School

Public high school, 12 to ungraded · Rochester Hills, Michigan

Meadows School in Rochester Hills, Michigan enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 3.2 full-time teachers, 2.5 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

13 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.2.

Students enrolled at Meadows School by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-23132023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Meadows School by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-23132023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Meadows School by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-23132023-24122024-258
Students enrolled at Meadows School by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 80510152022-23132023-24122024-258
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23133.04.3
2023-24123.23.8
2024-2583.22.5

2.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Meadows School 2.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherMeadows School 2.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Meadows School 2.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherMeadows School 2.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Meadows School 2.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherMeadows School 2.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Meadows School 2.5; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherMeadows School 2.5state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meadows School enrolled 20 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Black50.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Meadows School

  1. Diploma and Careers InstituteThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 475 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Reuther Middle SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 706 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Meadows School with Diploma and Careers InstituteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Avondale School District spends per student$17,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,217
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganMeadows School is the number 883 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#883 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher2.5 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.2.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meadows School

  1. How many students attend Meadows School?
    8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rochester Hills, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadows School?
    2.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meadows School a Title I school?
    Meadows School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Meadows School in?
    Avondale School District, NCES district ID 2603690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260369008205 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22