Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX

Meadow Village El

Federal NCES profile for Meadow Village El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 483312003712
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
61
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Meadow Village El earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Texas schools.

#54 of 327
schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
9.7:1
small classes for Texas
80.1%
free-lunch eligible

Meadow Village El has class sizes smaller than 91% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Meadow Village El ranks #54 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-65 students YoY

Meadow Village El shrank from 443 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-14.7%).

Teacher FTE added 38.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-65 students YoY 483312003712 · San Antonio, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

367 enr · 9.7:1 · 80.1% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)

Meadow Village El shrank from 443 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-14.7%). Teacher FTE added 38.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Meadow Village El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Meadow Village El reports 367 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Meadow Village El compares

Meadow Village El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.7:1 ▼ 34% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.1% ▲ 29% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 367 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.7:1
Leaner classes than 90% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
367
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.1%
free-lunch eligible - 29% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.7:1
students per teacher - 34% below state mean
Top 9% in Texas - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
43.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,632
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 184 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 84.2%
African American 7.6%
White 5.7%
Two or More 1.6%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 84.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.2, Meadow Village El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Meadow Village El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brennan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harlan H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clark H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taft H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brandeis H S Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Meadow Village El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northside Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Meadow Village El

How many students attend Meadow Village El?

Meadow Village El has 367 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 443 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), down 65.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadow Village El?

The student-teacher ratio at Meadow Village El is 9.7:1, which is 34% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meadow Village El?

80.1% of students at Meadow Village El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meadow Village El?

The largest demographic group at Meadow Village El is Hispanic or Latino at 84.2% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Meadow Village El?

Meadow Village El has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Meadow Village El rank among schools in San Antonio?

By Resource Investment Index, Meadow Village El ranks #54 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.

What other schools are in Northside Isd?

Besides Meadow Village El, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved