Middle school (grades 6-8) · Patton, MO

Meadow Heights Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Meadow Heights Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 292364003339
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
80
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Meadow Heights Middle School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Missouri schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Patton · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
large classes for Missouri
47.2%
free-lunch eligible

Meadow Heights Middle School has class sizes larger than 70% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Meadow Heights Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Patton, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Meadow Heights Middle School grew from 106 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (+15.1%).

Teacher FTE added 7.8 → 8.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 292364003339 · Patton, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

98 enr · 14:1 · 47.2% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Meadow Heights Elem. (233 students)

Meadow Heights Middle School grew from 106 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (+15.1%). Teacher FTE added 7.8 → 8.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Meadow Heights Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Meadow Heights Middle School reports 98 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Meadow Heights Middle School compares

Meadow Heights Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▲ 9% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 47.2% ▲ 2% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 98 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
98
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
47.2%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 70% in Missouri - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,671
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 98 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 100.0%

Largest group: White at 100.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 0.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 0.0, Meadow Heights Middle School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Meadow Heights R-Ii reports $10,671 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Meadow Heights Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Meadow Heights Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meadow Heights High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Meadow Heights Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Meadow Heights R-Ii · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Meadow Heights Middle School

How many students attend Meadow Heights Middle School?

Meadow Heights Middle School has 98 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Patton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 106 (2022-23) → 122 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadow Heights Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Meadow Heights Middle School is 14:1, which is 9% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Meadow Heights Middle School?

47.2% of students at Meadow Heights Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meadow Heights Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Meadow Heights Middle School is White at 100.0% of enrollment, in Patton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Meadow Heights Middle School?

Meadow Heights Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Meadow Heights Middle School rank among public schools in Patton?

By Resource Investment Index, Meadow Heights Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Patton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Meadow Heights R-Ii?

Besides Meadow Heights Middle School, Meadow Heights R-Ii also operates Meadow Heights Elem. (233 students) and Meadow Heights High (158 students). See the Meadow Heights R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.