- Enrollment
- 2,380
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Keizer, OR
Mcnary High School
Federal NCES profile for Mcnary High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Mcnary High School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Oregon schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Oregon.
- #10 of 11
- public schools in Keizer · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.9:1
- large classes for Oregon
- 91.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mcnary High School has class sizes larger than 91% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mcnary High School ranks #10 of 11 public schools in Keizer, OR.
School address
NCES ID 411082000817 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Mcnary High School held near 2,058 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 87.6 → 84.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-23 students YoY 411082000817 · Keizer, OR High · MID · TRAD
1,995 enr · 22.9:1 · 91.6% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Mckay High School (2,380 students)
Mcnary High School held near 2,058 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 87.6 → 84.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
Mcnary High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mckay High Sch
Mckay High School
2,380 students
- South Salem Hi
South Salem High School
2,195 students
- North Salem Hi
North Salem High School
2,107 students
- This school
Mcnary High School
1,995 students
- Sprague High S
Sprague High School
1,712 students
- West Salem Hig
West Salem High School
1,606 students
What this shows Mcnary High School reports 1,995 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mcnary High School compares
Mcnary High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.9:1 | ▲ 30% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.6% | ▲ 73% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,995 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 45.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.5, Mcnary High School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Salem-Keizer Sd 24j reports $16,685 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mcnary High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckay High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Salem High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Salem High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sprague High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Salem High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mcnary High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,195
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 2,107
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,712
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 1,606
- Students per teacher
- 22.3:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,995 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mcnary High School
How many students attend Mcnary High School?
Mcnary High School has 1,995 students enrolled. It is a high school in Keizer, OR. CCD year-over-year: 2,081 (2022-23) → 2,058 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcnary High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mcnary High School is 22.9:1, which is 30% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mcnary High School?
91.6% of students at Mcnary High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mcnary High School?
The largest demographic group at Mcnary High School is White at 45.1% of enrollment, in Keizer, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mcnary High School?
Mcnary High School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mcnary High School rank among public schools in Keizer?
By Resource Investment Index, Mcnary High School ranks #10 of 11 public schools in Keizer, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Keizer on the city page.
What other schools are in Salem-Keizer Sd 24j?
Besides Mcnary High School, Salem-Keizer Sd 24j also operates Mckay High School (2,380 students), South Salem High School (2,195 students), and North Salem High School (2,107 students). See the Salem-Keizer Sd 24j district page for the complete list.