Mcloud Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · McLoud, Oklahoma

Mcloud Intermediate School in McLoud, Oklahoma enrolled 328 students in 2024-25 with 22.2 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 22% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

339 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 22.2.

Students enrolled at Mcloud Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233392023-243392024-25328
Students enrolled at Mcloud Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233392023-243392024-25328
Students enrolled at Mcloud Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233392023-243392024-25328
Students enrolled at Mcloud Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 339, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233392023-243392024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333922.415.1
2023-2433922.015.4
2024-2532822.214.8

14.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.8; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 357 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mcloud Intermediate School enrolled 357 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 357 of the 357 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent25.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.1% of students were White, 20.7% of two or more races, 13.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White56.1%
  2. Two or more races20.7%
  3. American Indian13.1%
  4. Hispanic9.1%
  5. Black0.6%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mcloud Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%24%27.2%
Math, 2022-2322%16% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in McLoud

2 public middle schools in McLoud report 2024-25 enrollment; Mcloud Intermediate School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mcloud Intermediate School32814.8not reported
Mcloud Junior High School24412.2not reported

All public schools in McLoud →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mcloud Intermediate School

  1. Mcloud Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 244 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Dale Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.2 miles away: 218 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Mcloud Intermediate School with Mcloud Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much McLoud Public Schools spends per student$9,622 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,622
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaMcloud Intermediate School is the number 163 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#163 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mcloud Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Mcloud Intermediate School?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 339 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in McLoud, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcloud Intermediate School?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mcloud Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Mcloud Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mcloud Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mcloud Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mcloud Intermediate School in?
    McLoud Public Schools, NCES district ID 4019560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401956002882 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22