Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bakersfield, CA

Mckinley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mckinley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060363000308
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mckinley Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#35 of 97
elementary schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
20.3:1
students per teacher
93.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mckinley Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Elementary ranks #35 of 97 elementary schools in Bakersfield, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-47 students YoY

Mckinley Elementary shrank from 666 students in 2022-23 to 619 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 33.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-47 students YoY 060363000308 · Bakersfield, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

628 enr · 20.3:1 · 93.1% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Curran Middle (973 students)

Mckinley Elementary shrank from 666 students in 2022-23 to 619 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 33.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mckinley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mckinley Elementary reports 628 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mckinley Elementary compares

Mckinley Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▼ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 93.1% ▲ 68% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 628 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
628
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
93.1%
free-lunch eligible - 68% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 37% in California - lower ratio than 63% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
59.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,155
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.3%
African American 14.8%
White 4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
Two or More 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.3, Mckinley Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bakersfield City reports $19,155 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mckinley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Curran Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Colonel Howard Nichols Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Voorhies Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walter Stiern Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Horace Mann Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mckinley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bakersfield City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bakersfield

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mckinley Elementary

How many students attend Mckinley Elementary?

Mckinley Elementary has 628 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 666 (2022-23) → 619 (2023-24), down 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Elementary is 20.3:1, which is 6% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mckinley Elementary?

93.1% of students at Mckinley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mckinley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 78.3% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley Elementary?

Mckinley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mckinley Elementary rank among elementary schools in Bakersfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Elementary ranks #35 of 97 elementary schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bakersfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Bakersfield City?

Besides Mckinley Elementary, Bakersfield City also operates Curran Middle (973 students), Colonel Howard Nichols Elementary (960 students), and Voorhies Elementary (915 students). See the Bakersfield City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved