Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stevens Point, WI

Mckinley Center

Federal NCES profile for Mckinley Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 551449001914
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mckinley Center earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Wisconsin schools.

#1 of 6
elementary schools in Stevens Point · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
11.7:1
small classes for Wisconsin
47.3%
free-lunch eligible

Mckinley Center has class sizes smaller than 71% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Center ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Stevens Point, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Mckinley Center held near 361 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 551449001914 · Stevens Point, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

373 enr · 11.7:1 · 47.3% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Stevens Point Area Senior High (1,478 students)

Mckinley Center held near 361 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Mckinley Center in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mckinley Center reports 373 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mckinley Center compares

Mckinley Center held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.7:1 ▼ 19% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 47.3% ▲ 23% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 373 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.7:1
Leaner classes than 78% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
373
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
47.3%
free-lunch eligible - 23% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.7:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 29% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
11.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,909
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.7%
Asian 13.9%
Hispanic or Latino 6.7%
Two or More 5.9%
African American 2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 69.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.6, Mckinley Center is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Stevens Point Area Public School District reports $13,909 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mckinley Center Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Stevens Point Area Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benjamin Franklin Junior High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
P J Jacobs Junior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Plover-Whiting Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mckinley Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Stevens Point Area Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Stevens Point

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mckinley Center

How many students attend Mckinley Center?

Mckinley Center has 373 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stevens Point, WI. CCD year-over-year: 372 (2022-23) → 361 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Center?

The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley Center is 11.7:1, which is 19% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mckinley Center?

47.3% of students at Mckinley Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley Center?

The largest demographic group at Mckinley Center is White at 69.7% of enrollment, in Stevens Point, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley Center?

Mckinley Center has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mckinley Center rank among elementary schools in Stevens Point?

By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley Center ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Stevens Point, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Stevens Point on the city page.

What other schools are in Stevens Point Area Public School District?

Besides Mckinley Center, Stevens Point Area Public School District also operates Stevens Point Area Senior High (1,478 students), Benjamin Franklin Junior High (757 students), and P J Jacobs Junior High (709 students). See the Stevens Point Area Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved