Mcgregor Area Learning Program
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Mcgregor, Minnesota
Mcgregor Area Learning Program in Mcgregor, Minnesota enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 0.3 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
3 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.2 to 0.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 0.2 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 0.3 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 0.3 | 3.1 |
3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mcgregor Area Learning Program enrolled 32 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Mcgregor
2 public high schools in Mcgregor report 2024-25 enrollment; Mcgregor Area Learning Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgregor Secondary | 193 | 11.9 | 38.3% |
| Mcgregor Area Learning Program | 1 | 3.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mcgregor Area Learning Program
- Mcgregor SecondaryThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 193 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cromwell-Wright SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, 21 miles away: 137 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
- Compare Mcgregor Area Learning Program with Mcgregor SecondaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mcgregor Public School District spends per student$16,923 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,923
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMcgregor Area Learning Program is the number 768 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#768 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.3.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mcgregor Area Learning Program
How many students attend Mcgregor Area Learning Program?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mcgregor, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mcgregor Area Learning Program?
3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mcgregor Area Learning Program a Title I school?
Mcgregor Area Learning Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mcgregor Area Learning Program in?
Mcgregor Public School District, NCES district ID 2719170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271917003432 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.