McBride Elementary School
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Muscle Shoals, Alabama
McBride Elementary School in Muscle Shoals, Alabama enrolled 647 students in 2024-25 with 37.2 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Alabama elementary-school median of 16.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 70% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 70% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 47.3% and 29.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
614 students in 2022-23, 631 students in 2023-24, 647 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 614 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 631 | 36.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 647 | 37.2 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Alabama elementary schools
Among the 691 Alabama elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 612 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McBride Elementary School enrolled 612 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 612 of the 612 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.1% of students were White, 13.4% Black, 8.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White69.1%
- Black13.4%
- Hispanic8.5%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Asian3.4%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at McBride Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70% in reading in 2021-22 and 70% in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Alabama |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 70% | 63% | 47.3% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 70% | 51% (2021-22) | 29.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Muscle Shoals
4 public elementary schools in Muscle Shoals report 2024-25 enrollment; McBride Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| McBride Elementary School | 647 | 17.4 | 34.2% |
| Howell Graves Preschool | 356 | 18.7 | 19.9% |
| Highland Park Elementary School | 236 | 17.8 | 44.9% |
| Webster Elementary School | 234 | 16.4 | 40.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about McBride Elementary School
- Highland Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 236 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Howell Graves PreschoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 356 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare McBride Elementary School with Highland Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Muscle Shoals City Schools spends per student$12,852 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,852
- The largest public schools in AlabamaMcBride Elementary School is the number 138 by size of 693 Alabama elementary schools open in 2024-25.#138 of 693
- Alabama schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.9 for elementary schools.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about McBride Elementary School
How many students attend McBride Elementary School?
647 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 614 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Muscle Shoals, AL.What is the student-teacher ratio at McBride Elementary School?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for elementary schools is 16.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is McBride Elementary School a Title I school?
McBride Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at McBride Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at McBride Elementary School scored proficient or above: 70% in reading in 2021-22 and 70% in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is McBride Elementary School in?
Muscle Shoals City Schools, NCES district ID 0102520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010252001424 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.