- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mauston, WI
Mauston High
Federal NCES profile for Mauston High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Mauston High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 7
- public schools in Mauston · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 34.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Mauston High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mauston High ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mauston, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550885001025 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Mauston High held near 365 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 30.1 → 30.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 550885001025 · Mauston, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
365 enr · 12.2:1 · 34.1% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: West Side Elementary (256 students)
Mauston High held near 365 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 30.1 → 30.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Mauston High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mauston High
365 students
- West Side Elem
West Side Elementary
256 students
- Grayside Eleme
Grayside Elementary
244 students
- Olson Middle
Olson Middle
240 students
- Mauston Montes 96
Mauston Montessori Charter School
96 students
- Lemonweir Acad 83
Lemonweir Academy
83 students
What this shows Mauston High reports 365 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mauston High compares
Mauston High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 15% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.1% | ▼ 11% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 365 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.8, Mauston High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Mauston School District reports $15,853 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mauston High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Side Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grayside Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Olson Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mauston Montessori Charter School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lemonweir Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mauston High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 240
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 96
- Students per teacher
- 24:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 83
- Students per teacher
- 41.5:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~365 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mauston High
How many students attend Mauston High?
Mauston High has 365 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mauston, WI. CCD year-over-year: 381 (2022-23) → 365 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mauston High?
The student-teacher ratio at Mauston High is 12.2:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mauston High?
34.1% of students at Mauston High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mauston High?
The largest demographic group at Mauston High is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Mauston, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mauston High?
Mauston High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mauston High rank among public schools in Mauston?
By Resource Investment Index, Mauston High ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mauston, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mauston on the city page.
What other schools are in Mauston School District?
Besides Mauston High, Mauston School District also operates West Side Elementary (256 students), Grayside Elementary (244 students), and Olson Middle (240 students). See the Mauston School District district page for the complete list.