Fairfield-Suisun Unified
Public school district · Solano County · California · NCES district ID 0613360
Fairfield-Suisun Unified spent $14,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 29 schools enrolled 20,100 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,709 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fairfield-Suisun Unified in enrollment (19,773 to 21,391 students) and Fairfield-Suisun Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$411,597,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 26.1% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $37,290,000 of capital outlay was $347,543,000, or $16,905 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$268,253,000 65%
- Local$107,308,000 26%
- Federal$36,036,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,519 students in 2022-23, 20,365 students in 2023-24, 20,100 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,519 | 863.7 | 23.8 |
| 2023-24 | 20,365 | 855.1 | 23.8 |
| 2024-25 | 20,100 | 836.1 | 24.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$87,801,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,271 per student
Fairfield-Suisun Unified booked $87,801,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 864 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,659 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $74,033,000 | 84.3% |
| Special education | $12,727,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $1,041,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,584 in 2018-19, $3,651 in 2019-20, $3,929 in 2020-21, $4,135 in 2021-22, $4,271 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield-Suisun Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 45% | 9,385 |
| Math | 28% | 34% | 9,376 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 1,579 students in Fairfield-Suisun Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,579 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 10,838 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. I. Jones Elementary | 760 | 26.2 | 37.2% | Not reported |
| Nelda Mundy Elementary | 756 | 24.4 | 17.5% | Not reported |
| Cordelia Hills Elementary | 754 | 26.0 | 25.7% | Not reported |
| Weir Preparatory Academy | 699 | 27.8 | 78.3% | Not reported |
| Laurel Creek Elementary | 648 | 25.1 | 52.6% | Not reported |
| Anna Kyle Elementary | 603 | 25.6 | 83.7% | Not reported |
| B. Gale Wilson Middle | 602 | 22.4 | 47.0% | Not reported |
| Fairview Elementary | 591 | 23.6 | 74.5% | Not reported |
| Oakbrook Academy of the Arts | 573 | 24.9 | 35.4% | Not reported |
| Crescent Elementary | 528 | 23.4 | 54.0% | Not reported |
| Rolling Hills Elementary | 526 | 28.4 | 44.7% | Not reported |
| Suisun Elementary | 512 | 26.2 | 63.1% | Not reported |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suisun Valley Elementary | 495 | 26.8 | 21.8% | Not reported |
| E. Ruth Sheldon Academy of Innovative Learning | 492 | 25.8 | 78.7% | Not reported |
| Cleo Gordon Elementary | 464 | 24.4 | 78.9% | Not reported |
| Dover Elementary | 463 | 23.2 | 68.0% | Not reported |
| Sullivan Language Immersion Academy | 455 | 23.9 | 54.1% | Not reported |
| Dan O. Root Elementary | 426 | 25.8 | 60.1% | Not reported |
| Tolenas Academy of Music and Media | 316 | 21.8 | 75.9% | Not reported |
| Virtual Academy of Fairfield-Suisun | 175 | 25.0 | 52.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,621 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grange Middle | 944 | 22.6 | 73.3% | Not reported |
| Green Valley Middle | 903 | 23.1 | 22.8% | Not reported |
| Crystal Middle | 774 | 22.7 | 63.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 6,616 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo Rodriguez High | 2,111 | 25.2 | 27.9% | Not reported |
| Armijo High | 1,844 | 20.9 | 64.8% | Not reported |
| Fairfield High | 1,605 | 23.8 | 66.4% | Not reported |
| Public Safety Academy | 745 | 24.6 | 36.5% | Not reported |
| Sem Yeto Continuation High | 311 | 18.5 | 75.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 25 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Glenn Richardson | 25 | 12.5 | 68.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Matt Garcia Career and College Academy
Middle school in Fairfield; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 175 students; 18.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Fairfield-Suisun Unified
- Website: fsusd.org
- Phone: (707) 399-5000
- Office: 2490 Hilborn Rd., Fairfield, CA 94534
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fairfield-Suisun Unified
- California districts by spending per studentFairfield-Suisun Unified ranks 524 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,652).#524 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaFairfield-Suisun Unified is the number 58 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 20,559 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#58 of 1,991
- Lake Elsinore UnifiedThe next larger California district: 20,815 students in fall 2022, $16,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,068
- Folsom-Cordova UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 20,550 students in fall 2022, $15,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,003
- Compare Fairfield-Suisun Unified with Lake Elsinore UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Angelo Rodriguez High, its largest high school2,111 students in 2024-25, 25.2 per teacher.2,111
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFairfield-Suisun Unified spent $101,659 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$101,659
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fairfield-Suisun Unified
How many schools and students are in Fairfield-Suisun Unified?
29 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 20,100 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fairfield-Suisun Unified spend per student?
$14,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,709 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fairfield-Suisun Unified's money come from?
$411,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 26.1% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fairfield-Suisun Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,775 of the 24,329 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fairfield-Suisun Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$87,801,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,271 per student. Divided by the 864 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,659 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fairfield-Suisun Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fairfield-Suisun Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fairfield-Suisun Unified?
85% of the 1,579 students in Fairfield-Suisun Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fairfield-Suisun Unified's NCES district ID?
0613360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25