Sullivan Language Immersion Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Fairfield, California
Sullivan Language Immersion Academy in Fairfield, California enrolled 455 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 23.9 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
381 students in 2022-23, 427 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 381 | 17.0 | 22.4 |
| 2023-24 | 427 | 18.0 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 455 | 19.0 | 23.9 |
23.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sullivan Language Immersion Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.5% of students were Hispanic, 3.1% White, 2.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic90.5%
- White3.1%
- Black2.9%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sullivan Language Immersion Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 25‑29% | 28% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Fairfield
18 public elementary schools in Fairfield report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. I. Jones Elementary | 760 | 26.2 | 37.2% |
| Nelda Mundy Elementary | 756 | 24.4 | 17.5% |
| Cordelia Hills Elementary | 754 | 26.0 | 25.7% |
| Weir Preparatory Academy | 699 | 27.8 | 78.3% |
| Laurel Creek Elementary | 648 | 25.1 | 52.6% |
| Center Elementary | 640 | 25.2 | 35.8% |
| Anna Kyle Elementary | 603 | 25.6 | 83.7% |
| B. Gale Wilson Middle | 602 | 22.4 | 47.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sullivan Language Immersion Academy
- Weir Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 699 students, 27.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Dover ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 463 students, 23.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Sullivan Language Immersion Academy with Weir Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fairfield-Suisun Unified spends per student$14,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,652
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaSullivan Language Immersion Academy is the number 2,947 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,947 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher23.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.23.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sullivan Language Immersion Academy
How many students attend Sullivan Language Immersion Academy?
455 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 381 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fairfield, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sullivan Language Immersion Academy?
23.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sullivan Language Immersion Academy a Title I school?
Sullivan Language Immersion Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Sullivan Language Immersion Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sullivan Language Immersion Academy scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sullivan Language Immersion Academy in?
Fairfield-Suisun Unified, NCES district ID 0613360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061336014660 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.