Middle school (grades 6-8) · Waterford, MI

Mason Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Mason Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 263531007140
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mason Middle School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#3 of 14
public schools in Waterford · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
16.6:1
students per teacher
61.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mason Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mason Middle School ranks #3 of 14 public schools in Waterford, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Mason Middle School held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 44.3 → 44.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-11 students YoY 263531007140 · Waterford, MI Middle · MID · TRAD

731 enr · 16.6:1 · 61.1% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Waterford Mott High School (963 students)

Mason Middle School held near 729 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE held 44.3 → 44.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Mason Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mason Middle School reports 731 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mason Middle School compares

Mason Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 5% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.1% ▲ 13% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 731 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
731
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.1%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 49% in Michigan - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
51.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,911
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 244 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
121
in-school suspensions + 135 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 35.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 56.0%
Hispanic or Latino 21.8%
African American 15.5%
Two or More 5.1%
Asian 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 56.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.2, Mason Middle School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Waterford School District reports $17,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mason Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Waterford Mott High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Waterford Kettering High School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pierce Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grayson Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Schoolcraft Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mason Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Waterford School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mason Middle School

How many students attend Mason Middle School?

Mason Middle School has 731 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Waterford, MI. CCD year-over-year: 740 (2022-23) → 729 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mason Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mason Middle School is 16.6:1, which is 5% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mason Middle School?

61.1% of students at Mason Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mason Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Mason Middle School is White at 56.0% of enrollment, in Waterford, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mason Middle School?

Mason Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mason Middle School rank among public schools in Waterford?

By Resource Investment Index, Mason Middle School ranks #3 of 14 public schools in Waterford, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Waterford on the city page.

What other schools are in Waterford School District?

Besides Mason Middle School, Waterford School District also operates Waterford Mott High School (963 students), Waterford Kettering High School (909 students), and Pierce Middle School (733 students). See the Waterford School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved