Mason County Detention Center

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Shelton, Washington

Mason County Detention Center in Shelton, Washington enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

1 student in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Mason County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102462022-2312023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Mason County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102462022-2312023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Mason County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102462022-2312023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Mason County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102462022-2312023-2452024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311.01.0
2023-2451.05.0
2024-2511.01.0

1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 1.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 1.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 1.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; This school 1.0; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mason County Detention Center enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Shelton

4 public high schools in Shelton report 2024-25 enrollment; Mason County Detention Center is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shelton High School1,45518.949.3%
Choice Middle and High School21720.754.4%
Cedar High School10013.948.0%
Mason County Detention Center11.0not reported

All public schools in Shelton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mason County Detention Center

  1. Choice Middle and High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 217 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Shelton Open DoorsThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Mason County Detention Center with Choice Middle and High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shelton School District spends per student$17,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,578
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMason County Detention Center is the number 601 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#601 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.1.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mason County Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Mason County Detention Center?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shelton, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mason County Detention Center?
    1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mason County Detention Center a Title I school?
    Mason County Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mason County Detention Center in?
    Shelton School District, NCES district ID 5307900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530790002865 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22