Maryville Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Granite City, Illinois

Maryville Elementary School in Granite City, Illinois enrolled 395 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

415 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 395 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Maryville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234152023-243942024-25395
Students enrolled at Maryville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234152023-243942024-25395
Students enrolled at Maryville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234152023-243942024-25395
Students enrolled at Maryville Elementary School by school year2022-23: 415, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39502004006002022-234152023-243942024-25395
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341526.016.0
2023-2439427.014.6
2024-2539525.015.8

15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maryville Elementary School enrolled 379 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent60.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.4% of students were White, 19.5% Black, 17.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White52.4%
  2. Black19.5%
  3. Hispanic17.2%
  4. Two or more races9.6%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Granite City

6 public elementary schools in Granite City report 2024-25 enrollment; Maryville Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prather Elementary School61216.5not reported
Frohardt Elementary School45216.1not reported
Wilson Elementary School44814.9not reported
Mitchell Elementary School41314.8not reported
Maryville Elementary School39515.8not reported
Venice Elementary School625.6not reported

All public schools in Granite City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Maryville Elementary School

  1. Frohardt Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 452 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Mitchell Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 413 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Maryville Elementary School with Frohardt Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Granite City Community Unit School District #9 spends per student$14,168 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,168
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMaryville Elementary School is the number 1,013 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,013 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maryville Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Maryville Elementary School?
    395 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 415 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Granite City, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maryville Elementary School?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maryville Elementary School a Title I school?
    Maryville Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Maryville Elementary School in?
    Granite City Community Unit School District #9, NCES district ID 1717280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171728002034 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22