Maryville Elementary School
Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Granite City, Illinois
Maryville Elementary School in Granite City, Illinois enrolled 395 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
415 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 395 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 25.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 415 | 26.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 394 | 27.0 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 395 | 25.0 | 15.8 |
15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maryville Elementary School enrolled 379 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent60.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.4% of students were White, 19.5% Black, 17.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.4%
- Black19.5%
- Hispanic17.2%
- Two or more races9.6%
- American Indian0.8%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Granite City
6 public elementary schools in Granite City report 2024-25 enrollment; Maryville Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prather Elementary School | 612 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Frohardt Elementary School | 452 | 16.1 | not reported |
| Wilson Elementary School | 448 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Mitchell Elementary School | 413 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Maryville Elementary School | 395 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Venice Elementary School | 62 | 5.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Maryville Elementary School
- Frohardt Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 452 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Mitchell Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 413 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Maryville Elementary School with Frohardt Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Granite City Community Unit School District #9 spends per student$14,168 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,168
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMaryville Elementary School is the number 1,013 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,013 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Maryville Elementary School
How many students attend Maryville Elementary School?
395 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 415 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Granite City, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Maryville Elementary School?
15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Maryville Elementary School a Title I school?
Maryville Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Maryville Elementary School in?
Granite City Community Unit School District #9, NCES district ID 1717280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171728002034 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.