- Enrollment
- 1,400
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Janesville, WI
Marshall Middle
Federal NCES profile for Marshall Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Marshall Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Janesville · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 37.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Marshall Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marshall Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Janesville, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550702000768 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Marshall Middle held near 730 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 55.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 550702000768 · Janesville, WI Middle · MID · TRAD
747 enr · 14.1:1 · 37.8% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Craig High (1,400 students)
Marshall Middle held near 730 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 55.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Marshall Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Craig High
Craig High
1,400 students
- Parker High
Parker High
1,272 students
- This school
Marshall Middle
747 students
- Edison Middle
Edison Middle
587 students
- Franklin Middl 486
Franklin Middle
486 students
- Roosevelt Elem 412
Roosevelt Elementary
412 students
What this shows Marshall Middle reports 747 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marshall Middle compares
Marshall Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▼ 2% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.8% | ▼ 2% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 747 | top 9% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.5, Marshall Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Janesville School District reports $13,990 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marshall Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craig High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Parker High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Edison Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Franklin Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marshall Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,272
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 587
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 486
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar middle schools in Janesville
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~747 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Marshall Middle
How many students attend Marshall Middle?
Marshall Middle has 747 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Janesville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 733 (2022-23) → 730 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Marshall Middle is 14.1:1, which is 2% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marshall Middle?
37.8% of students at Marshall Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall Middle?
The largest demographic group at Marshall Middle is White at 72.0% of enrollment, in Janesville, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marshall Middle?
Marshall Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marshall Middle rank among middle schools in Janesville?
By Resource Investment Index, Marshall Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Janesville, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Janesville on the city page.
What other schools are in Janesville School District?
Besides Marshall Middle, Janesville School District also operates Craig High (1,400 students), Parker High (1,272 students), and Edison Middle (587 students). See the Janesville School District district page for the complete list.