Marshall Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Checotah, Oklahoma

Marshall Elementary School in Checotah, Oklahoma enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 24.9 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

422 students in 2022-23, 422 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.4 to 24.9.

Students enrolled at Marshall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234222023-244222024-25433
Students enrolled at Marshall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234222023-244222024-25433
Students enrolled at Marshall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234222023-244222024-25433
Students enrolled at Marshall Elementary School by school year2022-23: 422, 2023-24: 422, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234222023-244222024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342225.416.6
2023-2442226.515.9
2024-2543324.917.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 422 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marshall Elementary School enrolled 422 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 422 of the 422 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.7% of students were White, 31.6% American Indian, 17.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.7%
  2. American Indian31.6%
  3. Two or more races17.1%
  4. Hispanic3.7%
  5. Black0.9%
  6. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Checotah

2 public elementary schools in Checotah report 2024-25 enrollment; Marshall Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marshall Elementary School43317.4not reported
Checotah Intermediate Elementary School28714.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marshall Elementary School

  1. Checotah Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 287 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Oktaha Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.7 miles away: 431 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.7 mi
  3. Compare Marshall Elementary School with Checotah Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Checotah School District spends per student$12,447 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,447
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaMarshall Elementary School is the number 283 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#283 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marshall Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Marshall Elementary School?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 422 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Checotah, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Marshall Elementary School?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Marshall Elementary School a Title I school?
    Marshall Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Marshall Elementary School in?
    Checotah School District, NCES district ID 4007350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400735000289 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22