Marmaton Valley Virtual School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Moran, Kansas

Marmaton Valley Virtual School in Moran, Kansas enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

5 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Marmaton Valley Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 402462022-2352023-244
Students enrolled at Marmaton Valley Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 402462022-2352023-244
Students enrolled at Marmaton Valley Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 402462022-2352023-244
Students enrolled at Marmaton Valley Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 402462022-2352023-244
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235not reportednot reported
2023-244not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marmaton Valley Virtual School enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.1% of students were White, 42.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White57.1%
  2. Two or more races42.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Moran

2 public high schools in Moran report 2024-25 enrollment; Marmaton Valley Virtual School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marmaton Valley High1358.747.4%
Marmaton Valley Virtual School7not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marmaton Valley Virtual School

  1. Marmaton Valley HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 135 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Uniontown High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 178 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Marmaton Valley Virtual School with Marmaton Valley HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marmaton Valley spends per student$17,822 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,822
  5. The largest public schools in KansasMarmaton Valley Virtual School is the number 359 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#359 of 366
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marmaton Valley Virtual School

  1. How many students attend Marmaton Valley Virtual School?
    7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Moran, KS.
  2. Is Marmaton Valley Virtual School a Title I school?
    Marmaton Valley Virtual School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Marmaton Valley Virtual School in?
    Marmaton Valley, NCES district ID 2009660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200966002126 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22