High school (grades 9-12) · Bennettsville, SC

Marlboro County High

Federal NCES profile for Marlboro County High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 450297001434
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
1
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Marlboro County High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Carolina median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Bennettsville · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
15.4:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Marlboro County High has class sizes near the South Carolina median. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Marlboro County High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Bennettsville, SC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

Marlboro County High held near 1,020 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 64.0 → 72.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-27 students YoY 450297001434 · Bennettsville, SC High · MID · TRAD

987 enr · 15.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Mccoll Elementary/Middle (631 students)

Marlboro County High held near 1,020 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-27 headcount). Teacher FTE added 64.0 → 72.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Marlboro County High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Marlboro County High reports 987 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Marlboro County High compares

Marlboro County High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 8% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 35% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 987 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
987
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 69% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 31% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
70.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,403
per pupil, district-wide - below South Carolina avg of $15,911
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 494 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
70
in-school suspensions + 247 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 32.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 65.8%
White 22.4%
Two or More 6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.6%
Hispanic or Latino 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 65.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.1, Marlboro County High is about as mixed as the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marlboro 01 reports $15,403 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Marlboro County High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mccoll Elementary/Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bennettsville Primary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Wallace Elementary/Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Blenheim Middle School of Discovery Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bennettsville Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Marlboro County High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marlboro 01 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Marlboro County High

How many students attend Marlboro County High?

Marlboro County High has 987 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bennettsville, SC. CCD year-over-year: 1,047 (2022-23) → 1,020 (2023-24), nearly flat (-27).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Marlboro County High?

The student-teacher ratio at Marlboro County High is 15.4:1, which is 8% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marlboro County High?

100.0% of students at Marlboro County High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marlboro County High?

The largest demographic group at Marlboro County High is African American at 65.8% of enrollment, in Bennettsville, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Marlboro County High?

Marlboro County High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Marlboro County High rank among public schools in Bennettsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Marlboro County High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Bennettsville, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Marlboro 01?

Besides Marlboro County High, Marlboro 01 also operates Mccoll Elementary/Middle (631 students), Bennettsville Primary (552 students), and Wallace Elementary/Middle (411 students). See the Marlboro 01 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved