Mark Twain Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Pasco, Washington

Mark Twain Elementary in Pasco, Washington enrolled 579 students in 2024-25 with 36.4 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Washington elementary-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 27% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

579 students in 2022-23, 550 students in 2023-24, 579 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 36.4.

Students enrolled at Mark Twain Elementary by school year2022-23: 579, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 57902004006002022-235792023-245502024-25579
Students enrolled at Mark Twain Elementary by school year2022-23: 579, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 57902004006002022-235792023-245502024-25579
Students enrolled at Mark Twain Elementary by school year2022-23: 579, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 57902004006002022-235792023-245502024-25579
Students enrolled at Mark Twain Elementary by school year2022-23: 579, 2023-24: 550, 2024-25: 57902004006002022-235792023-245502024-25579
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357933.017.5
2023-2455035.515.5
2024-2557936.415.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Washington elementary schools

Among the 1,209 Washington elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; Mark Twain Elementary 15.9; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMark Twain Elementary 15.9state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; Mark Twain Elementary 15.9; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMark Twain Elementary 15.9state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; Mark Twain Elementary 15.9; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMark Twain Elementary 15.9state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; Mark Twain Elementary 15.9; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMark Twain Elementary 15.9state median 15.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 557 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mark Twain Elementary enrolled 557 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 557 of the 557 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions29
  • Chronically absent39.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.1% of students were Hispanic, 21.1% White, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.1%
  2. White21.1%
  3. Two or more races2.2%
  4. Black0.7%
  5. Pacific Islander0.5%
  6. Asian0.2%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mark Twain Elementary scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 27% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233%33%53.4%
Math, 2022-2327%21% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Pasco

9 public elementary schools in Pasco report 2024-25 enrollment; Mark Twain Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mark Twain Elementary57915.956.8%
Ruth Livingston Elementary54116.735.1%
James McGee Elementary49915.443.7%
Robert Frost Elementary45914.581.9%
Emerson Elementary44715.477.9%
Rowena Chess Elementary43614.384.6%
Whittier Elementary37814.379.1%
Longfellow Elementary31213.182.4%

All public schools in Pasco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mark Twain Elementary

  1. Robert Frost ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 459 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Rowena Chess ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 436 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Mark Twain Elementary with Robert Frost ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pasco School District spends per student$17,151 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,151
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonMark Twain Elementary is the number 132 by size of 1,223 Washington elementary schools open in 2024-25.#132 of 1,223
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 15.7 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mark Twain Elementary

  1. How many students attend Mark Twain Elementary?
    579 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 579 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pasco, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mark Twain Elementary?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for elementary schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mark Twain Elementary a Title I school?
    Mark Twain Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mark Twain Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mark Twain Elementary scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 27% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mark Twain Elementary in?
    Pasco School District, NCES district ID 5306570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530657000966 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22