Pasco School District

Public school district · Franklin County · Washington · NCES district ID 5306570

Pasco School District spent $17,151 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,250). Its 28 schools enrolled 18,913 students in 2024-25; 73.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,663 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pasco in enrollment (15,553 to 21,156 students) and Pasco itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Pasco, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Pasco, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Pasco, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Pasco, FY23Highline Public Schools $20,594; Bellevue $20,051; Yakima School District 7 $18,941; Edmonds $18,710; Auburn $18,620; Everett Public Schools $18,396; Issaquah School District 411 $17,188; Pasco $17,151; Bethel School District 403 $15,370; Kennewick $15,202; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12.5k17.5k22.5kHighline Public Schools$20,594Bellevue$20,051Yakima School District 7$18,941Edmonds$18,710Auburn$18,620Everett Public Schools$18,396Issaquah School District 411$17,188Pasco$17,151Bethel School District 403$15,370Kennewick$15,202State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$350,041,000 in revenue: 73.0% state, 13.8% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $25,479,000 of capital outlay was $343,513,000, or $18,553 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pasco School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $255,662,000; Local $48,433,000; Federal $45,946,000; total $350,041,000.
  • State$255,662,000 73%
  • Local$48,433,000 14%
  • Federal$45,946,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,515 students in 2022-23, 18,840 students in 2023-24, 18,913 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pasco School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,515, 2023-24: 18,840, 2024-25: 18,91305k10k15k20k2022-2318,5152023-2418,8402024-2518,913
Pasco School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,515, 2023-24: 18,840, 2024-25: 18,91305k10k15k20k2022-2318,5152023-2418,8402024-2518,913
Pasco School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,515, 2023-24: 18,840, 2024-25: 18,91305k10k15k20k2022-2318,5152023-2418,8402024-2518,913
Pasco School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,515, 2023-24: 18,840, 2024-25: 18,91305k10k15k20k2022-2318,5152023-2418,8402024-2518,913

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,5151047.617.7
2023-2418,8401077.617.5
2024-2518,9131068.617.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$108,856,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,879 per student

Pasco School District booked $108,856,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,056 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,077 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$78,803,00072.4%
Special education$10,589,0009.7%
Vocational$6,087,0005.6%
Other programs$13,377,00012.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,912 in 2018-19, $4,849 in 2019-20, $5,176 in 2020-21, $5,324 in 2021-22, $5,879 in 2022-23.

Pasco School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,912, 2019-20: $4,849, 2020-21: $5,176, 2021-22: $5,324, 2022-23: $5,87902k4k6k2018-19$4,9122019-20$4,8492020-21$5,1762021-22$5,3242022-23$5,879
Pasco School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,912, 2019-20: $4,849, 2020-21: $5,176, 2021-22: $5,324, 2022-23: $5,87902k4k6k2018-19$4,9122019-20$4,8492020-21$5,1762021-22$5,3242022-23$5,879
Pasco School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,912, 2019-20: $4,849, 2020-21: $5,176, 2021-22: $5,324, 2022-23: $5,87902k4k6k2018-19$4,9122019-20$4,8492020-21$5,1762021-22$5,3242022-23$5,879
Pasco School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,912, 2019-20: $4,849, 2020-21: $5,176, 2021-22: $5,324, 2022-23: $5,87902k4k6k2018-19$4,9122019-20$4,8492020-21$5,1762021-22$5,3242022-23$5,879

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pasco School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 21% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%53.4%9,624
Math21%41%8,330

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

77% of the 1,443 students in Pasco School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate77%83.8%
Students in the class1,44385,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 8,222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Three Rivers Elementary65715.957.5%Schoolwide program
Columbia River Elementary61815.743.0%Schoolwide program
Mark Twain Elementary57915.956.8%Schoolwide program
Maya Angelou Elementary57914.245.8%Schoolwide program
Barbara McClintock STEM Elementary57014.342.5%Schoolwide program
Rosalind Franklin STEM Elementary54316.235.2%Schoolwide program
Ruth Livingston Elementary54116.735.1%Schoolwide program
James McGee Elementary49915.443.7%Schoolwide program
Virgie Robinson Elementary47316.781.2%Schoolwide program
Robert Frost Elementary45914.581.9%Schoolwide program
Emerson Elementary44715.477.9%Schoolwide program
Rowena Chess Elementary43614.384.6%Schoolwide program
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Captain Gray STEM Elementary40814.585.3%Schoolwide program
Whittier Elementary37814.379.1%Schoolwide program
Marie Curie STEM Elementary37612.681.9%Schoolwide program
Longfellow Elementary31213.182.4%Schoolwide program
Edwin Markham Elementary22714.238.3%Schoolwide program
Pasco Innovative Experiences and e-Learning7012.264.3%Schoolwide program
Internet Pasco Academy of Learning505.050.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 4,252 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ray Reynolds Middle School1,29420.344.0%Schoolwide program
Mcloughlin Middle School1,17121.649.1%Schoolwide program
Stevens Middle School95618.782.5%Schoolwide program
Ellen Ochoa Middle School83118.982.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 6,061 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chiawana Senior High School3,12720.652.1%Schoolwide program
Pasco Senior High School2,59020.363.2%Schoolwide program
New Horizons High School34415.874.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 378 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pasco Early Learning Center318not reported75.2%Not Title I
Pasco Early Childhood60not reported61.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pasco School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pasco School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentPasco School District ranks 81 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,151).#81 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonPasco School District is the number 17 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 18,515 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 323
  3. Bellevue School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 19,089 students in fall 2022, $20,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,051
  4. Highline Public SchoolsThe next smaller Washington district: 18,048 students in fall 2022, $20,594 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,594
  5. Compare Pasco School District with Bellevue School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chiawana Senior High School, its largest high school3,127 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.3,127
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonPasco School District spent $103,077 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$103,077
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pasco School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pasco School District?
    28 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 18,913 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pasco School District spend per student?
    $17,151 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,663 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pasco School District's money come from?
    $350,041,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.0% state, 13.8% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pasco School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,545 of the 20,277 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pasco School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $108,856,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,879 per student. Divided by the 1,056 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,077 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pasco School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pasco School District scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 21% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pasco School District?
    77% of the 1,443 students in Pasco School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pasco School District's NCES district ID?
    5306570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25