Mark Twain Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Charleston, Illinois
Mark Twain Elementary School in Charleston, Illinois enrolled 221 students in 2024-25 with 16.5 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
189 students in 2022-23, 205 students in 2023-24, 221 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.5 to 16.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189 | 15.5 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 205 | 17.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 221 | 16.5 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mark Twain Elementary School enrolled 226 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.4% of students were White, 10.4% Black, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White72.4%
- Black10.4%
- Hispanic9.0%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Charleston
2 public elementary schools in Charleston report 2024-25 enrollment; Mark Twain Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Sandburg Elementary School | 555 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Mark Twain Elementary School | 221 | 13.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mark Twain Elementary School
- Carl Sandburg Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 555 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Ashmore Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.4 miles away: 74 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).8.4 mi
- Compare Mark Twain Elementary School with Carl Sandburg Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Charleston CUSD 1 spends per student$13,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,841
- The largest public schools in IllinoisMark Twain Elementary School is the number 1,926 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,926 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mark Twain Elementary School
How many students attend Mark Twain Elementary School?
221 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 189 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Charleston, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mark Twain Elementary School?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mark Twain Elementary School a Title I school?
Mark Twain Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mark Twain Elementary School in?
Charleston CUSD 1, NCES district ID 1709600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170960000572 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.