Marine Village School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Marine on St Croix, Minnesota

Marine Village School in Marine on St Croix, Minnesota enrolled 92 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 22.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 217% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 66%

29 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 92 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.4 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at Marine Village School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23292023-24952024-2592
Students enrolled at Marine Village School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23292023-24952024-2592
Students enrolled at Marine Village School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23292023-24952024-2592
Students enrolled at Marine Village School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 95, 2024-25: 9202550751002022-23292023-24952024-2592
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23292.411.9
2023-24952.438.9
2024-25924.022.7

22.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Marine Village School 22.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarine Village School 22.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Marine Village School 22.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarine Village School 22.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Marine Village School 22.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarine Village School 22.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Marine Village School 22.7; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarine Village School 22.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marine Village School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.6% of students were White, 2.2% Black, 2.2% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White94.6%
  2. Black2.2%
  3. American Indian2.2%
  4. Two or more races1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Marine Village School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Math50% or morenot published45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Marine on St Croix

2 public elementary schools in Marine on St Croix report 2024-25 enrollment; Marine Village School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Marine Area Community School11210.67.1%
Marine Village School9222.712.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marine Village School

  1. Marine Area Community SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 112 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  2. Scandia ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.2 miles away: 311 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Marine Village School with Marine Area Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marine Village School spends per student$24,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,483
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaMarine Village School is the number 908 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#908 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher22.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.22.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marine Village School

  1. How many students attend Marine Village School?
    92 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marine on St Croix, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Marine Village School?
    22.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Marine Village School a Title I school?
    Marine Village School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Marine Village School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Marine Village School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Marine Village School in?
    Marine Village School, NCES district ID 2700483. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270048305569 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22