Marie H Katzenbach High School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Trenton, New Jersey
Marie H Katzenbach High School in Trenton, New Jersey enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
41 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | 17.0 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 33 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 101 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marie H Katzenbach High School enrolled 101 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 101 of the 101 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
45.5% of students were Hispanic, 27.3% White, 21.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic45.5%
- White27.3%
- Black21.2%
- Asian6.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Trenton
4 public high schools in Trenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Marie H Katzenbach High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy | 890 | 15.0 | 61.5% |
| Achievers Early College Prep Charter School | 543 | 19.7 | 72.9% |
| Mercer County Technical School Health Sciences Academy | 137 | 15.8 | 42.3% |
| Marie H Katzenbach High School | 33 | 2.4 | 9.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Marie H Katzenbach High School
- Ewing High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,118 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Daylight/Twilight High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 756 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Marie H Katzenbach High School with Ewing High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Marie H. Katzenbach School for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New JerseyMarie H Katzenbach High School is the number 434 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#434 of 447
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marie H Katzenbach High School
How many students attend Marie H Katzenbach High School?
33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Trenton, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marie H Katzenbach High School?
2.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marie H Katzenbach High School a Title I school?
Marie H Katzenbach High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Marie H Katzenbach High School in?
Marie H. Katzenbach School for the Deaf, NCES district ID 3400778. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340077803329 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.