- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 7.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rushville, NY
Marcus Whitman High School
Federal NCES profile for Marcus Whitman High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Marcus Whitman High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Rushville · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.4:1
- small classes for New York
- 44.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Marcus Whitman High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Marcus Whitman High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rushville, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361230000993 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Marcus Whitman High School held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 36.6 → 34.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 361230000993 · Rushville, NY High · SMALL · TRAD
339 enr · 9.4:1 · 44.2% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Marcus Whitman Middle School (245 students)
Marcus Whitman High School held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.6 → 34.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Marcus Whitman High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Marcus Whitman High School
339 students
- Marcus Whitman
Marcus Whitman Middle School
245 students
- Middlesex Vall
Middlesex Valley Elementary School
242 students
- Gorham Element
Gorham Elementary School
213 students
What this shows Marcus Whitman High School reports 339 students on the CCD universe file.
How Marcus Whitman High School compares
Marcus Whitman High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.4:1 | ▼ 20% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.2% | ▼ 21% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 339 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.3, Marcus Whitman High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Gorham-Middlesex Central School District (Marcus Whitman) reports $29,339 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Marcus Whitman High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Whitman Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Middlesex Valley Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gorham Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Marcus Whitman High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 242
- Students per teacher
- 9:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 213
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~339 students)
Frequently asked questions about Marcus Whitman High School
How many students attend Marcus Whitman High School?
Marcus Whitman High School has 339 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rushville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 337 (2022-23) → 323 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Marcus Whitman High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Marcus Whitman High School is 9.4:1, which is 20% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Marcus Whitman High School?
44.2% of students at Marcus Whitman High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Marcus Whitman High School?
The largest demographic group at Marcus Whitman High School is White at 94.1% of enrollment, in Rushville, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Marcus Whitman High School?
Marcus Whitman High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Marcus Whitman High School rank among public schools in Rushville?
By Resource Investment Index, Marcus Whitman High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rushville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gorham-Middlesex Central School District (Marcus Whitman)?
Besides Marcus Whitman High School, Gorham-Middlesex Central School District (Marcus Whitman) also operates Marcus Whitman Middle School (245 students), Middlesex Valley Elementary School (242 students), and Gorham Elementary School (213 students). See the Gorham-Middlesex Central School District (Marcus Whitman) district page for the complete list.