- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Maplewood, MO
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High
Federal NCES profile for Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Maplewood · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 24.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Maplewood, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292001001067 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High held near 431 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 292001001067 · Maplewood, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
439 enr · 12.9:1 · 24.9% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Mrh Early Childhood Center (451 students)
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High held near 431 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.0 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mrh Early Chil
Mrh Early Childhood Center
451 students
- This school
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High
439 students
- Mrh Elementary
Mrh Elementary
436 students
- Mrh Middle
Mrh Middle
197 students
What this shows Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High reports 439 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High compares
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.9% | ▼ 46% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 439 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.0, Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Maplewood-Richmond Heights reports $16,179 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mrh Early Childhood Center | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mrh Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mrh Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 197
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~439 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High
How many students attend Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High?
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High has 439 students enrolled. It is a high school in Maplewood, MO. CCD year-over-year: 413 (2022-23) → 431 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High?
The student-teacher ratio at Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High is 12.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High?
24.9% of students at Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High?
The largest demographic group at Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High is White at 57.2% of enrollment, in Maplewood, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High?
Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High rank among public schools in Maplewood?
By Resource Investment Index, Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Maplewood, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Maplewood-Richmond Heights?
Besides Maplewood-Richmond Hgts. High, Maplewood-Richmond Heights also operates Mrh Early Childhood Center (451 students), Mrh Elementary (436 students), and Mrh Middle (197 students). See the Maplewood-Richmond Heights district page for the complete list.