Elementary school (grades K-5) · Williamsville, NY

Maple West Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Maple West Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 363147004215
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple West Elementary School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#4 of 7
elementary schools in Williamsville · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
11.8:1
students per teacher
19.4%
free-lunch eligible

Maple West Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple West Elementary School ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Williamsville, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Maple West Elementary School held near 674 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 57.4 → 54.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 363147004215 · Williamsville, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

670 enr · 11.8:1 · 19.4% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: Williamsville North High School (1,307 students)

Maple West Elementary School held near 674 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 57.4 → 54.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Maple West Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple West Elementary School reports 670 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple West Elementary School compares

Maple West Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 0% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.4% ▼ 65% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 670 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
670
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.4%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 56% in New York - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,702
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.6%
Asian 12.7%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
Two or More 4.8%
African American 2.7%

Largest group: White at 74.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.2, Maple West Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Williamsville Central School District reports $19,702 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple West Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Williamsville North High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Williamsville East High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Transit Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Williamsville South High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mill Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple West Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Williamsville Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple West Elementary School

How many students attend Maple West Elementary School?

Maple West Elementary School has 670 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Williamsville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 675 (2022-23) → 674 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple West Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple West Elementary School is 11.8:1, which is 0% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple West Elementary School?

19.4% of students at Maple West Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple West Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Maple West Elementary School is White at 74.6% of enrollment, in Williamsville, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple West Elementary School?

Maple West Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple West Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Williamsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple West Elementary School ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in Williamsville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Williamsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Williamsville Central School District?

Besides Maple West Elementary School, Williamsville Central School District also operates Williamsville North High School (1,307 students), Williamsville East High School (940 students), and Transit Middle School (912 students). See the Williamsville Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved