- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Vermontville, MI
Maple Valley Jrsr High School
Federal NCES profile for Maple Valley Jrsr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Maple Valley Jrsr High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17:1
- students per teacher
- 48.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 375
- students enrolled
Maple Valley Jrsr High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 262262005970 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Maple Valley Jrsr High School held near 386 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 21.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 262262005970 · Vermontville, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
375 enr · 17:1 · 48.8% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Maplewood School (267 students)
Maple Valley Jrsr High School held near 386 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 21.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Maple Valley Jrsr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Maple Valley Jrsr High School
375 students
- Maplewood Scho
Maplewood School
267 students
- Fuller Street
Fuller Street Elementary School
204 students
- Maple Valley P 23
Maple Valley Pathways High School
23 students
What this shows Maple Valley Jrsr High School reports 375 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maple Valley Jrsr High School compares
Maple Valley Jrsr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17:1 | ▼ 3% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.8% | ▼ 10% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 375 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.2, Maple Valley Jrsr High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Maple Valley Schools reports $15,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maple Valley Jrsr High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fuller Street Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Maple Valley Pathways High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maple Valley Jrsr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 204
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 23
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~375 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maple Valley Jrsr High School
How many students attend Maple Valley Jrsr High School?
Maple Valley Jrsr High School has 375 students enrolled. It is a public school in Vermontville, MI. CCD year-over-year: 385 (2022-23) → 386 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Valley Jrsr High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Maple Valley Jrsr High School is 17:1, which is 3% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Valley Jrsr High School?
48.8% of students at Maple Valley Jrsr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Valley Jrsr High School?
The largest demographic group at Maple Valley Jrsr High School is White at 92.5% of enrollment, in Vermontville, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Valley Jrsr High School?
Maple Valley Jrsr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Maple Valley Schools?
Besides Maple Valley Jrsr High School, Maple Valley Schools also operates Maplewood School (267 students), Fuller Street Elementary School (204 students), and Maple Valley Pathways High School (23 students). See the Maple Valley Schools district page for the complete list.