Other / mixed grade configuration · Greenfield, WI

Maple Grove Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Maple Grove Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 550594000655
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Grove Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#4 of 5
schools in Greenfield · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
12.2:1
students per teacher
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Grove Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Elementary ranks #4 of 5 schools in Greenfield, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Maple Grove Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 35.6 → 35.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 550594000655 · Greenfield, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

427 enr · 12.2:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Greenfield High (1,140 students)

Maple Grove Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 35.6 → 35.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Maple Grove Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Grove Elementary reports 427 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Grove Elementary compares

Maple Grove Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 15% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▲ 13% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 427 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
427
Bigger than 51% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 35% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,081
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 427 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.4%
Hispanic or Latino 30.2%
Two or More 10.5%
Asian 7.5%
African American 6.3%

Largest group: White at 45.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.2, Maple Grove Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Greenfield School District reports $13,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Grove Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Greenfield High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Greenfield Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Elm Dale Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Edgewood Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Glenwood Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Grove Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenfield School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Greenfield

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Grove Elementary

How many students attend Maple Grove Elementary?

Maple Grove Elementary has 427 students enrolled. It is a public school in Greenfield, WI. CCD year-over-year: 464 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Grove Elementary is 12.2:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Grove Elementary?

43.5% of students at Maple Grove Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Grove Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Maple Grove Elementary is White at 45.4% of enrollment, in Greenfield, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Grove Elementary?

Maple Grove Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Grove Elementary rank among schools in Greenfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Grove Elementary ranks #4 of 5 schools in Greenfield, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Greenfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Greenfield School District?

Besides Maple Grove Elementary, Greenfield School District also operates Greenfield High (1,140 students), Greenfield Middle (704 students), and Elm Dale Elementary (477 students). See the Greenfield School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved