Other / mixed grade configuration · Smithville, MO

Maple Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Maple Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 292841001753
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
28
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Elementary earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Missouri schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Smithville · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
11.2:1
small classes for Missouri
21.8%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Elementary has class sizes smaller than 70% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Smithville, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Maple Elementary held near 353 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 34.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 292841001753 · Smithville, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

358 enr · 11.2:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Smithville High (845 students)

Maple Elementary held near 353 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 34.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Maple Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Elementary reports 358 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Elementary compares

Maple Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.2:1 ▼ 13% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.8% ▼ 53% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 358 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.2:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
358
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.8%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.2:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Missouri - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
12.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,057
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 358 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.0%
African American 2.2%
Two or More 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 89.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.7, Maple Elementary is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Smithville R-Ii reports $12,057 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Smithville High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eagle Heights Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Horizon Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smithville Middle Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Smithville R-Ii · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Elementary

How many students attend Maple Elementary?

Maple Elementary has 358 students enrolled. It is a public school in Smithville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 353 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary is 11.2:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Elementary?

21.8% of students at Maple Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Maple Elementary is White at 89.4% of enrollment, in Smithville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Elementary?

Maple Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Elementary rank among public schools in Smithville?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Smithville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Smithville on the city page.

What other schools are in Smithville R-Ii?

Besides Maple Elementary, Smithville R-Ii also operates Smithville High (845 students), Eagle Heights Elementary (492 students), and Horizon Elementary (448 students). See the Smithville R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved