- Enrollment
- 2,405
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hesperia, CA
Maple Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Maple Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.
The verdict
Maple Elementary earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of California schools.
- #5 of 16
- elementary schools in Hesperia · Resource Index
- 17
- Resource Index · Lower
- 26.7:1
- large classes for California
- 68.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Maple Elementary has class sizes larger than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary ranks #5 of 16 elementary schools in Hesperia, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060001409080 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+43 students YoY
Maple Elementary held near 970 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+43 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+43 students YoY 060001409080 · Hesperia, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
988 enr · 26.7:1 · 68.0% lunch · RII 17
Nearest enrollment peer: Hesperia High (2,405 students)
Maple Elementary held near 970 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+43 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Maple Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hesperia High
Hesperia High
2,405 students
- Oak Hills High
Oak Hills High
2,370 students
- Sultana High
Sultana High
2,098 students
- Hesperia Junio
Hesperia Junior High
1,228 students
- Ranchero Middl
Ranchero Middle
1,140 students
- This school
Maple Elementary
988 students
What this shows Maple Elementary reports 988 students on the CCD universe file.
How Maple Elementary compares
Maple Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26.7:1 | ▲ 24% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.0% | ▲ 23% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 988 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.1, Maple Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hesperia Unified reports $15,560 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Maple Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hesperia High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Oak Hills High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sultana High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hesperia Junior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ranchero Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Maple Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,370
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 2,098
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,228
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 1,140
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Similar elementary schools in Hesperia
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~988 students)
Frequently asked questions about Maple Elementary
How many students attend Maple Elementary?
Maple Elementary has 988 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hesperia, CA. CCD year-over-year: 927 (2022-23) → 970 (2023-24), nearly flat (+43).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Maple Elementary is 26.7:1, which is 24% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 70% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Elementary?
68.0% of students at Maple Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Maple Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment, in Hesperia, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Elementary?
Maple Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Maple Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hesperia?
By Resource Investment Index, Maple Elementary ranks #5 of 16 elementary schools in Hesperia, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hesperia on the city page.
What other schools are in Hesperia Unified?
Besides Maple Elementary, Hesperia Unified also operates Hesperia High (2,405 students), Oak Hills High (2,370 students), and Sultana High (2,098 students). See the Hesperia Unified district page for the complete list.