Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kokomo, IN

Maple Crest Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Maple Crest Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180537001018
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maple Crest Middle School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Indiana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#4 of 4
middle schools in Kokomo · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
18.1:1
large classes for Indiana
73.1%
free-lunch eligible

Maple Crest Middle School has class sizes larger than 81% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Crest Middle School ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Kokomo, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+47 students YoY

Maple Crest Middle School grew from 372 students in 2022-23 to 419 in 2023-24 (+12.6%).

Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 27.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+47 students YoY 180537001018 · Kokomo, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD

435 enr · 18.1:1 · 73.1% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Kokomo High School (1,393 students)

Maple Crest Middle School grew from 372 students in 2022-23 to 419 in 2023-24 (+12.6%). Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 27.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Maple Crest Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Maple Crest Middle School reports 435 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Maple Crest Middle School compares

Maple Crest Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 14% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 73.1% ▲ 48% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 435 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
435
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
73.1%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 81% in Indiana - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
12.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,699
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 435 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
139
in-school suspensions + 82 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 32.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 50.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.0%
African American 18.2%
Two or More 15.9%
Hispanic or Latino 8.5%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 57.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.9, Maple Crest Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Kokomo School Corporation reports $12,699 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maple Crest Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kokomo High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lafayette Park Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Central Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wallace Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Boulevard Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maple Crest Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kokomo School Corporation · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Kokomo

3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maple Crest Middle School

How many students attend Maple Crest Middle School?

Maple Crest Middle School has 435 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kokomo, IN. CCD year-over-year: 372 (2022-23) → 419 (2023-24), up 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maple Crest Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Maple Crest Middle School is 18.1:1, which is 14% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maple Crest Middle School?

73.1% of students at Maple Crest Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maple Crest Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Maple Crest Middle School is White at 57.0% of enrollment, in Kokomo, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maple Crest Middle School?

Maple Crest Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Maple Crest Middle School rank among middle schools in Kokomo?

By Resource Investment Index, Maple Crest Middle School ranks #4 of 4 middle schools in Kokomo, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Kokomo on the city page.

What other schools are in Kokomo School Corporation?

Besides Maple Crest Middle School, Kokomo School Corporation also operates Kokomo High School (1,393 students), Lafayette Park Elementary School (527 students), and Central Middle School (451 students). See the Kokomo School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved