Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manton, MI

Manton Consolidated Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Manton Consolidated Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 262250000791
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manton Consolidated Middle School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Manton · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
17.9:1
students per teacher
53.0%
free-lunch eligible

Manton Consolidated Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manton Consolidated Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manton, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Manton Consolidated Middle School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 18.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 262250000791 · Manton, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

305 enr · 17.9:1 · 53.0% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Manton Consolidated Elem School (345 students)

Manton Consolidated Middle School held near 305 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 18.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Manton Consolidated Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manton Consolidated Middle School reports 305 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manton Consolidated Middle School compares

Manton Consolidated Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.9:1 ▲ 2% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.0% ▼ 2% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 305 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.9:1
Leaner classes than 25% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
305
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.0%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.9:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 62% in Michigan - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,159
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 305 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
21
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.2%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
Two or More 3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.0%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 89.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.1, Manton Consolidated Middle School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Manton Consolidated Schools reports $13,159 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manton Consolidated Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manton Consolidated Elem School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Manton Consolidated High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manton Consolidated Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manton Consolidated Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manton Consolidated Middle School

How many students attend Manton Consolidated Middle School?

Manton Consolidated Middle School has 305 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 304 (2022-23) → 305 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manton Consolidated Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Manton Consolidated Middle School is 17.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manton Consolidated Middle School?

53.0% of students at Manton Consolidated Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manton Consolidated Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Manton Consolidated Middle School is White at 89.2% of enrollment, in Manton, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manton Consolidated Middle School?

Manton Consolidated Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manton Consolidated Middle School rank among public schools in Manton?

By Resource Investment Index, Manton Consolidated Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Manton Consolidated Schools?

Besides Manton Consolidated Middle School, Manton Consolidated Schools also operates Manton Consolidated Elem School (345 students) and Manton Consolidated High School (289 students). See the Manton Consolidated Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved