High school (grades 9-12) · Manton, MI

Manton Consolidated High School

Federal NCES profile for Manton Consolidated High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 262250005966
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manton Consolidated High School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Manton · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
16.1:1
students per teacher
49.5%
free-lunch eligible

Manton Consolidated High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manton Consolidated High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Manton, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Manton Consolidated High School grew from 285 students in 2022-23 to 302 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+17 students YoY 262250005966 · Manton, MI High · SMALL · TRAD

289 enr · 16.1:1 · 49.5% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Manton Consolidated Elem School (345 students)

Manton Consolidated High School grew from 285 students in 2022-23 to 302 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE lost 18.2 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Manton Consolidated High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manton Consolidated High School reports 289 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manton Consolidated High School compares

Manton Consolidated High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.1:1 ▼ 8% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.5% ▼ 9% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 289 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.1:1
Leaner classes than 37% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
289
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.5%
free-lunch eligible - 9% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.1:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 43% in Michigan - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
50.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,159
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 289 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
25
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 93.1%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
Two or More 2.4%

Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, Manton Consolidated High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Manton Consolidated Schools reports $13,159 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manton Consolidated High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manton Consolidated Elem School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Manton Consolidated Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manton Consolidated High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manton Consolidated Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manton Consolidated High School

How many students attend Manton Consolidated High School?

Manton Consolidated High School has 289 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 285 (2022-23) → 302 (2023-24), up 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manton Consolidated High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Manton Consolidated High School is 16.1:1, which is 8% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manton Consolidated High School?

49.5% of students at Manton Consolidated High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manton Consolidated High School?

The largest demographic group at Manton Consolidated High School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Manton, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manton Consolidated High School?

Manton Consolidated High School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manton Consolidated High School rank among public schools in Manton?

By Resource Investment Index, Manton Consolidated High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Manton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Manton Consolidated Schools?

Besides Manton Consolidated High School, Manton Consolidated Schools also operates Manton Consolidated Elem School (345 students) and Manton Consolidated Middle School (305 students). See the Manton Consolidated Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved