- Enrollment
- 2,751
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mansfield, TX
Mansfield H S
Federal NCES profile for Mansfield H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Mansfield H S earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #4 of 5
- high schools in Mansfield · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Texas
- 27.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mansfield H S has class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mansfield H S ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Mansfield, TX.
School address
NCES ID 482892009383 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Mansfield H S held near 2,593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 148.5 → 145.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-26 students YoY 482892009383 · Mansfield, TX High · LARGE · TRAD
2,552 enr · 17.2:1 · 27.9% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Mansfield Lake Ridge H S (2,751 students)
Mansfield H S held near 2,593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 148.5 → 145.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Mansfield H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mansfield Lake
Mansfield Lake Ridge H S
2,751 students
- Mansfield Lega
Mansfield Legacy H S
2,568 students
- This school
Mansfield H S
2,552 students
- Mansfield Timb
Mansfield Timberview H S
1,788 students
- Mansfield Summ
Mansfield Summit H S
1,772 students
- Charlene Mckin 1,043
Charlene Mckinzey Middle
1,043 students
What this shows Mansfield H S reports 2,552 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mansfield H S compares
Mansfield H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 17% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.9% | ▼ 55% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,552 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 37.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.7, Mansfield H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Mansfield Isd reports $10,678 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mansfield H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Lake Ridge H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Legacy H S | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Timberview H S | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Summit H S | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Charlene Mckinzey Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mansfield H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,568
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,788
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,772
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,043
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,552 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mansfield H S
How many students attend Mansfield H S?
Mansfield H S has 2,552 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mansfield, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,619 (2022-23) → 2,593 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mansfield H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Mansfield H S is 17.2:1, which is 17% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mansfield H S?
27.9% of students at Mansfield H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mansfield H S?
The largest demographic group at Mansfield H S is White at 37.8% of enrollment, in Mansfield, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mansfield H S?
Mansfield H S has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mansfield H S rank among high schools in Mansfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Mansfield H S ranks #4 of 5 high schools in Mansfield, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mansfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Mansfield Isd?
Besides Mansfield H S, Mansfield Isd also operates Mansfield Lake Ridge H S (2,751 students), Mansfield Legacy H S (2,568 students), and Mansfield Timberview H S (1,788 students). See the Mansfield Isd district page for the complete list.