High school (grades 9-12) · Manor, TX

Manor New Technology High

Federal NCES profile for Manor New Technology High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 482889011568
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manor New Technology High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#4 of 11
public schools in Manor · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
51.2%
free-lunch eligible

Manor New Technology High has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manor New Technology High ranks #4 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Manor New Technology High held near 602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 44.7 → 42.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+18 students YoY 482889011568 · Manor, TX High · MID · TRAD

640 enr · 14.5:1 · 51.2% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Manor H S (2,422 students)

Manor New Technology High held near 602 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.7 → 42.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Manor New Technology High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manor New Technology High reports 640 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manor New Technology High compares

Manor New Technology High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 1% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.2% ▼ 17% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 640 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
640
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.2%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 53% in Texas - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,727
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.9 FTE
Per 344 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 63.1%
African American 18.8%
White 7.3%
Asian 5.9%
Two or More 4.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.6, Manor New Technology High is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Manor Isd reports $12,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manor New Technology High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manor H S Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Manor New Technology Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lagos El Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shadowglen El Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Decker Middle Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manor New Technology High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Manor Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manor New Technology High

How many students attend Manor New Technology High?

Manor New Technology High has 640 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manor, TX. CCD year-over-year: 584 (2022-23) → 602 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manor New Technology High?

The student-teacher ratio at Manor New Technology High is 14.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manor New Technology High?

51.2% of students at Manor New Technology High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manor New Technology High?

The largest demographic group at Manor New Technology High is Hispanic or Latino at 63.1% of enrollment, in Manor, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manor New Technology High?

Manor New Technology High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manor New Technology High rank among public schools in Manor?

By Resource Investment Index, Manor New Technology High ranks #4 of 11 public schools in Manor, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manor on the city page.

What other schools are in Manor Isd?

Besides Manor New Technology High, Manor Isd also operates Manor H S (2,422 students), Manor New Technology Middle (744 students), and Lagos El (640 students). See the Manor Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved