- Enrollment
- 545
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Melrose Park, IL
Mannheim Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mannheim Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Mannheim Middle School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 90% of Illinois schools.
- #6 of 6
- public schools in Melrose Park · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 10:1
- small classes for Illinois
- 768
- students enrolled
Mannheim Middle School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mannheim Middle School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Melrose Park, IL.
School address
NCES ID 172433002642 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-33 students YoY
Mannheim Middle School held near 800 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-33 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 77.3 → 73.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-33 students YoY 172433002642 · Melrose Park, IL Middle · MID · TRAD
768 enr · 10:1 · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Roy Elem School (545 students)
Mannheim Middle School held near 800 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-33 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 77.3 → 73.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Mannheim Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mannheim Middle School
768 students
- Roy Elem Schoo
Roy Elem School
545 students
- Westdale Elem
Westdale Elem School
483 students
- Scott Elementa
Scott Elementary School
385 students
- Mannheim Early 157
Mannheim Early Childhood Ctr
157 students
What this shows Mannheim Middle School reports 768 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mannheim Middle School compares
Mannheim Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10:1 | ▼ 29% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 768 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 88.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.0, Mannheim Middle School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Mannheim Sd 83 reports $23,825 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mannheim Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Elem School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westdale Elem School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Scott Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mannheim Early Childhood Ctr | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mannheim Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 385
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 157
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar middle schools in Melrose Park
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~768 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mannheim Middle School
How many students attend Mannheim Middle School?
Mannheim Middle School has 768 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Melrose Park, IL. CCD year-over-year: 833 (2022-23) → 800 (2023-24), nearly flat (-33).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mannheim Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mannheim Middle School is 10:1, which is 29% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mannheim Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mannheim Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 88.0% of enrollment, in Melrose Park, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mannheim Middle School?
Mannheim Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mannheim Middle School rank among public schools in Melrose Park?
By Resource Investment Index, Mannheim Middle School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Melrose Park, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Melrose Park on the city page.
What other schools are in Mannheim Sd 83?
Besides Mannheim Middle School, Mannheim Sd 83 also operates Roy Elem School (545 students), Westdale Elem School (483 students), and Scott Elementary School (385 students). See the Mannheim Sd 83 district page for the complete list.