- Enrollment
- 267
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Manistique, MI
Manistique Middle and High School
Federal NCES profile for Manistique Middle and High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Manistique Middle and High School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Michigan schools.
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.6:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 52.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 412
- students enrolled
Manistique Middle and High School has class sizes larger than 77% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 262247005963 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Manistique Middle and High School shrank from 433 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-7.2%).
Teacher FTE held 21.9 → 21.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-31 students YoY 262247005963 · Manistique, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
412 enr · 19.6:1 · 52.0% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Emerald Elementary School (267 students)
Manistique Middle and High School shrank from 433 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-7.2%). Teacher FTE held 21.9 → 21.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Manistique Middle and High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Manistique Middle and High School
412 students
- Emerald Elemen
Emerald Elementary School
267 students
- Jack Reque Alt 22
Jack Reque Alternative High School
22 students
What this shows Manistique Middle and High School reports 412 students on the CCD universe file.
How Manistique Middle and High School compares
Manistique Middle and High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.6:1 | ▲ 12% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.0% | ▼ 4% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 412 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.7, Manistique Middle and High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Manistique Area Schools reports $14,479 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Manistique Middle and High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jack Reque Alternative High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Manistique Middle and High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 22
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar other schools in Manistique
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~412 students)
Frequently asked questions about Manistique Middle and High School
How many students attend Manistique Middle and High School?
Manistique Middle and High School has 412 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manistique, MI. CCD year-over-year: 433 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), down 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manistique Middle and High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Manistique Middle and High School is 19.6:1, which is 12% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manistique Middle and High School?
52.0% of students at Manistique Middle and High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manistique Middle and High School?
The largest demographic group at Manistique Middle and High School is White at 75.2% of enrollment, in Manistique, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Manistique Middle and High School?
Manistique Middle and High School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Manistique Area Schools?
Besides Manistique Middle and High School, Manistique Area Schools also operates Emerald Elementary School (267 students) and Jack Reque Alternative High School (22 students). See the Manistique Area Schools district page for the complete list.