Mancos Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Mancos, Colorado
Mancos Early Learning Center in Mancos, Colorado enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
41 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | 1.0 | 41.0 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mancos Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
72.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 5.6% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White72.2%
- Hispanic16.7%
- American Indian5.6%
- Black2.8%
- Two or more races2.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Mancos Early Learning Center
- Teddy Bear PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 71 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Beech Street PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 16 miles away: 70 students (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Mancos Early Learning Center with Teddy Bear PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mancos School District Re-6 spends per student$13,572 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,572
- The largest public schools in ColoradoMancos Early Learning Center is the number 121 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#121 of 136
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mancos Early Learning Center
How many students attend Mancos Early Learning Center?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mancos, CO.Is Mancos Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Mancos Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mancos Early Learning Center in?
Mancos School District Re-6, NCES district ID 0805460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080546006540 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.