High school (grades 9-12) · Manchester, GA

Manchester High School

Federal NCES profile for Manchester High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 130363001362
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
11
📋 Attendance
22
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Manchester High School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Manchester · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
13.5:1
students per teacher
96.3%
free-lunch eligible

Manchester High School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Manchester High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manchester, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+27 students YoY

Manchester High School grew from 403 students in 2022-23 to 430 in 2023-24 (+6.7%).

Teacher FTE added 33.1 → 37.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+27 students YoY 130363001362 · Manchester, GA High · SMALL · TRAD

447 enr · 13.5:1 · 96.3% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View Elementary School (681 students)

Manchester High School grew from 403 students in 2022-23 to 430 in 2023-24 (+6.7%). Teacher FTE added 33.1 → 37.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Manchester High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Manchester High School reports 447 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Manchester High School compares

Manchester High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▼ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 96.3% ▲ 59% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 447 top 76% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
447
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
96.3%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the Georgia average of 60.7%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 40% in Georgia - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
31.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,105
per pupil, district-wide - above Georgia avg of $14,615
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 447 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
76
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 29.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 53.9%
White 34.5%
Two or More 7.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.8%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 53.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.4, Manchester High School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Meriwether County reports $16,105 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Manchester High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Unity Elementary School (Pk-5) Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Manchester Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Greenville High School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Greenville Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Manchester High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Meriwether County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Manchester High School

How many students attend Manchester High School?

Manchester High School has 447 students enrolled. It is a high school in Manchester, GA. CCD year-over-year: 403 (2022-23) → 430 (2023-24), up 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Manchester High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Manchester High School is 13.5:1, which is 6% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Manchester High School?

96.3% of students at Manchester High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Manchester High School?

The largest demographic group at Manchester High School is African American at 53.9% of enrollment, in Manchester, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Manchester High School?

Manchester High School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Manchester High School rank among public schools in Manchester?

By Resource Investment Index, Manchester High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manchester, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Meriwether County?

Besides Manchester High School, Meriwether County also operates Mountain View Elementary School (681 students), Unity Elementary School (Pk-5) (443 students), and Manchester Middle School (274 students). See the Meriwether County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved