- Enrollment
- 1,881
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Shelby Township, MI
Malow Junior High School
Federal NCES profile for Malow Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Malow Junior High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Michigan schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.
- #6 of 11
- schools in Shelby Township · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.6:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 23.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Malow Junior High School has class sizes larger than 92% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Malow Junior High School ranks #6 of 11 schools in Shelby Township, MI.
School address
NCES ID 263447007022 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Malow Junior High School held near 1,024 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 46.8 → 45.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 263447007022 · Shelby Township, MI Other · MID · TRAD
1,084 enr · 23.6:1 · 23.8% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Adlai Stevenson High School (1,881 students)
Malow Junior High School held near 1,024 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.8 → 45.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Malow Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Adlai Stevenso
Adlai Stevenson High School
1,881 students
- Henry Ford Ii
Henry Ford Ii High School
1,663 students
- Eisenhower Hig
Eisenhower High School
1,625 students
- Utica High Sch
Utica High School
1,391 students
- This school
Malow Junior High School
1,084 students
- Shelby Junior
Shelby Junior High School
1,073 students
What this shows Malow Junior High School reports 1,084 students on the CCD universe file.
How Malow Junior High School compares
Malow Junior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.6:1 | ▲ 35% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.8% | ▼ 56% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,084 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.3, Malow Junior High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Utica Community Schools reports $14,295 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Malow Junior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adlai Stevenson High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Henry Ford Ii High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eisenhower High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Utica High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Shelby Junior High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Malow Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,663
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 1,625
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,391
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,084 students)
Frequently asked questions about Malow Junior High School
How many students attend Malow Junior High School?
Malow Junior High School has 1,084 students enrolled. It is a public school in Shelby Township, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,043 (2022-23) → 1,024 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Malow Junior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Malow Junior High School is 23.6:1, which is 35% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 50% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Malow Junior High School?
23.8% of students at Malow Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Malow Junior High School?
The largest demographic group at Malow Junior High School is White at 81.7% of enrollment, in Shelby Township, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Malow Junior High School?
Malow Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Malow Junior High School rank among schools in Shelby Township?
By Resource Investment Index, Malow Junior High School ranks #6 of 11 schools in Shelby Township, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Shelby Township on the city page.
What other schools are in Utica Community Schools?
Besides Malow Junior High School, Utica Community Schools also operates Adlai Stevenson High School (1,881 students), Henry Ford Ii High School (1,663 students), and Eisenhower High School (1,625 students). See the Utica Community Schools district page for the complete list.