Maine South High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Park Ridge, Illinois

Maine South High School in Park Ridge, Illinois enrolled 2,494 students in 2024-25 with 150.6 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 56% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

2,495 students in 2022-23, 2,491 students in 2023-24, 2,494 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 144.8 to 150.6.

Students enrolled at Maine South High School by school year2022-23: 2,495, 2023-24: 2,491, 2024-25: 2,49401k2k3k2022-232,4952023-242,4912024-252,494
Students enrolled at Maine South High School by school year2022-23: 2,495, 2023-24: 2,491, 2024-25: 2,49401k2k3k2022-232,4952023-242,4912024-252,494
Students enrolled at Maine South High School by school year2022-23: 2,495, 2023-24: 2,491, 2024-25: 2,49401k2k3k2022-232,4952023-242,4912024-252,494
Students enrolled at Maine South High School by school year2022-23: 2,495, 2023-24: 2,491, 2024-25: 2,49401k2k3k2022-232,4952023-242,4912024-252,494
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,495144.817.2
2023-242,491150.916.5
2024-252,494150.616.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 16.6; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 16.6; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 16.6; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 16.6; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

29 AP courses and one counselor per 269 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Maine South High School enrolled 2,424 students and had 9.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses29
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)9.0, one per 269 of the 2,424 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions34
  • Chronically absent23.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.0% of students were White, 12.1% Hispanic, 5.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White78.0%
  2. Hispanic12.1%
  3. Asian5.4%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. Black0.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Maine South High School scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2256%38%29.9%
Math, 2022-2349%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 633 students in Maine South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate94%92%87.6%
Students in the class6331,605149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Park Ridge

2 public high schools in Park Ridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Maine South High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Maine South High School2,49416.6not reported
Maine East High School1,92114.1not reported

All public schools in Park Ridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Maine South High School

  1. Maine East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,921 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Maine West High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 1,857 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Maine South High School with Maine East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Maine Township High School District 207 spends per student$28,152 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,152
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMaine South High School is the number 45 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#45 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Maine South High School

  1. How many students attend Maine South High School?
    2,494 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,495 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Park Ridge, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Maine South High School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Maine South High School a Title I school?
    Maine South High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Maine South High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Maine South High School scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Maine South High School?
    94% of the 633 students in Maine South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Maine South High School in?
    Maine Township High School District 207, NCES district ID 1724090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172409005031 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22