Madison Pre-K

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Madison, Ohio

Madison Pre-K in Madison, Ohio enrolled 129 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 21.5 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

161 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 129 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Madison Pre-K by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1290501001502002022-231612023-241332024-25129
Students enrolled at Madison Pre-K by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1290501001502002022-231612023-241332024-25129
Students enrolled at Madison Pre-K by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1290501001502002022-231612023-241332024-25129
Students enrolled at Madison Pre-K by school year2022-23: 161, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1290501001502002022-231612023-241332024-25129
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231617.023.0
2023-241335.026.6
2024-251296.021.5

21.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 69 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Madison Pre-K 21.5; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherMadison Pre-K 21.5state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Madison Pre-K 21.5; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherMadison Pre-K 21.5state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Madison Pre-K 21.5; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherMadison Pre-K 21.5state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Madison Pre-K 21.5; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherMadison Pre-K 21.5state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison Pre-K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

77.5% of students were White, 10.1% Hispanic, 10.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.5%
  2. Hispanic10.1%
  3. Two or more races10.1%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Madison

2 public schools of this kind in Madison report 2024-25 enrollment; Madison Pre-K is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Pre-K12921.5not reported
Madison Online Learning Academy29not reportednot reported

All public schools in Madison →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madison Pre-K

  1. Huron Primary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 114 students, 22.8 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  2. Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES)The next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 82 students, 6.3 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Madison Pre-K with Huron Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison Local Schools District spends per student$12,510 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,510
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMadison Pre-K is the number 108 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#108 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher21.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.21.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madison Pre-K

  1. How many students attend Madison Pre-K?
    129 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 161 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Madison, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Madison Pre-K?
    21.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Madison Pre-K a Title I school?
    Madison Pre-K was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Madison Pre-K in?
    Madison Local Schools District, NCES district ID 3904788. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390478805499 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22