Other / mixed grade configuration · Clara City, MN

Maccray Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Maccray Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270009105565
0/100100/10061/100
👥 S:T ratio
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Maccray Elementary earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools.

61
Resource Index · Higher
9.7:1
small classes for Minnesota
36.8%
free-lunch eligible
320
students enrolled

Maccray Elementary has class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Maccray Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.4 → 41.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 270009105565 · Clara City, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

320 enr · 9.7:1 · 36.8% lunch · RII 61

Nearest enrollment peer: Maccray Secondary (402 students)

Maccray Elementary held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.4 → 41.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

How Maccray Elementary compares

Maccray Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.7:1 ▼ 39% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.8% ▼ 14% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 320 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.7:1
Leaner classes than 90% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
320
Bigger than 35% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.8%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.7:1
students per teacher - 39% below state mean
Top 18% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,249
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.

Student demographics

White 80.0%
Hispanic or Latino 15.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.6%
Two or More 1.6%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 80.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.4, Maccray Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

District finance for Maccray School District reports $15,249 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Maccray Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maccray Secondary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Maccray Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Maccray School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Maccray Elementary

How many students attend Maccray Elementary?

Maccray Elementary has 320 students enrolled. It is a public school in Clara City, MN. CCD year-over-year: 370 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maccray Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Maccray Elementary is 9.7:1, which is 39% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Maccray Elementary?

36.8% of students at Maccray Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Maccray Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Maccray Elementary is White at 80.0% of enrollment, in Clara City, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Maccray Elementary?

Maccray Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: student-teacher ratio. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

What other schools are in Maccray School District?

Besides Maccray Elementary, Maccray School District also operates Maccray Secondary (402 students). See the Maccray School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved