Elementary school (grades K-5) · Stockton, CA

Mable Barron

Federal NCES profile for Mable Barron, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062169002580
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mable Barron earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of California schools.

#72 of 83
elementary schools in Stockton · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
24.3:1
large classes for California
48.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mable Barron has class sizes larger than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mable Barron ranks #72 of 83 elementary schools in Stockton, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Mable Barron held near 662 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 27.2 → 28.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 062169002580 · Stockton, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

657 enr · 24.3:1 · 48.2% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln High (2,801 students)

Mable Barron held near 662 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.2 → 28.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mable Barron in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mable Barron reports 657 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mable Barron compares

Mable Barron held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.2% ▼ 13% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 657 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
657
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.2%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 74% in California - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
36.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,566
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 657 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 40 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 4 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.4%
African American 13.4%
White 12.8%
Two or More 9.9%
Asian 8.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.2, Mable Barron is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Lincoln Unified reports $14,566 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mable Barron Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lincoln High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Brookside Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tully C. Knoles Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sierra Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mable Barron's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lincoln Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Stockton

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mable Barron

How many students attend Mable Barron?

Mable Barron has 657 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Stockton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 672 (2022-23) → 662 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mable Barron?

The student-teacher ratio at Mable Barron is 24.3:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mable Barron?

48.2% of students at Mable Barron are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mable Barron?

The largest demographic group at Mable Barron is Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment, in Stockton, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mable Barron?

Mable Barron has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mable Barron rank among elementary schools in Stockton?

By Resource Investment Index, Mable Barron ranks #72 of 83 elementary schools in Stockton, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Stockton on the city page.

What other schools are in Lincoln Unified?

Besides Mable Barron, Lincoln Unified also operates Lincoln High (2,801 students), Brookside (768 students), and Tully C. Knoles (643 students). See the Lincoln Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved