- Enrollment
- 519
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lyons, NY
Lyons Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Lyons Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Lyons Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of New York schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in New York.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Lyons · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 8.3:1
- small classes for New York
- 62.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Lyons Middle School has class sizes smaller than 88% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lyons Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lyons, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361803004288 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Lyons Middle School held near 124 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 361803004288 · Lyons, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
132 enr · 8.3:1 · 62.9% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Lyons Elementary School (519 students)
Lyons Middle School held near 124 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 16.1 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Lyons Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lyons Elementa
Lyons Elementary School
519 students
- Lyons Senior H
Lyons Senior High School
266 students
- This school 132
Lyons Middle School
132 students
What this shows Lyons Middle School reports 132 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lyons Middle School compares
Lyons Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.3:1 | ▼ 30% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.9% | ▲ 12% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 132 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.6, Lyons Middle School is about as mixed as the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Lyons Central School District reports $30,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lyons Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyons Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lyons Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lyons Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 266
- Students per teacher
- 8.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~132 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lyons Middle School
How many students attend Lyons Middle School?
Lyons Middle School has 132 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lyons, NY. CCD year-over-year: 124 (2022-23) → 124 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyons Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lyons Middle School is 8.3:1, which is 30% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 47% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lyons Middle School?
62.9% of students at Lyons Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyons Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Lyons Middle School is White at 71.5% of enrollment, in Lyons, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lyons Middle School?
Lyons Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lyons Middle School rank among public schools in Lyons?
By Resource Investment Index, Lyons Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lyons, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lyons Central School District?
Besides Lyons Middle School, Lyons Central School District also operates Lyons Elementary School (519 students) and Lyons Senior High School (266 students). See the Lyons Central School District district page for the complete list.