Lyndon B Johnson DAEP
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Grand Prairie, Texas
Lyndon B Johnson DAEP in Grand Prairie, Texas enrolled 73 students in 2024-25 with 20.7 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
93 students in 2022-23, 39 students in 2023-24, 73 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.2 to 20.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 93 | 25.2 | 3.7 |
| 2023-24 | 39 | 18.5 | 2.1 |
| 2024-25 | 73 | 20.7 | 3.5 |
3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lyndon B Johnson DAEP enrolled 94 students; it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions17
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
56.2% of students were Hispanic, 32.9% Black, 5.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.2%
- Black32.9%
- White5.5%
- Two or more races5.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Grand Prairie
11 public high schools in Grand Prairie report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Grand Prairie High School | 3,239 | 16.3 | 50.5% |
| Grand Prairie High School | 2,817 | 15.2 | 67.4% |
| John a Dubiski Career High School | 1,574 | 17.7 | 52.9% |
| Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy | 877 | 17.2 | 35.5% |
| Iltexas Arlington-Grand Prairie High School | 749 | 14.6 | 60.6% |
| Crosswinds Accelerated High School | 435 | 21.9 | 53.3% |
| Grand Prairie Collegiate Institute | 419 | 18.4 | 50.1% |
| Uplift Grand High School | 385 | 13.4 | 71.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lyndon B Johnson DAEP
- South Grand Prairie High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 3,239 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- John a Dubiski Career High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 1,574 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Lyndon B Johnson DAEP with South Grand Prairie High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Grand Prairie ISD spends per student$11,976 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,976
- The largest public schools in TexasLyndon B Johnson DAEP is the number 1,645 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,645 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lyndon B Johnson DAEP
How many students attend Lyndon B Johnson DAEP?
73 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 93 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Grand Prairie, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyndon B Johnson DAEP?
3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lyndon B Johnson DAEP a Title I school?
Lyndon B Johnson DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lyndon B Johnson DAEP in?
Grand Prairie ISD, NCES district ID 4821420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482142006970 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.