Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hercules, CA

Lupine Hills Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Lupine Hills Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 063255005035
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lupine Hills Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Hercules · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
19.4:1
small classes for California
33.7%
free-lunch eligible

Lupine Hills Elementary has class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lupine Hills Elementary ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Hercules, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Lupine Hills Elementary held near 381 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 20.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 063255005035 · Hercules, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

387 enr · 19.4:1 · 33.7% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: El Cerrito High (1,460 students)

Lupine Hills Elementary held near 381 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 20.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lupine Hills Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lupine Hills Elementary reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lupine Hills Elementary compares

Lupine Hills Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.4:1 ▼ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.7% ▼ 39% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 387 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.4:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
387
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.7%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.4:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 30% in California - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
29.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,122
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 39.3%
Asian 32.8%
African American 9.6%
Two or More 9.0%
White 7.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 39.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.5, Lupine Hills Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for West Contra Costa Unified reports $19,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lupine Hills Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
El Cerrito High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Richmond High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pinole Valley High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
De Anza High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hercules High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lupine Hills Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Contra Costa Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hercules

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lupine Hills Elementary

How many students attend Lupine Hills Elementary?

Lupine Hills Elementary has 387 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hercules, CA. CCD year-over-year: 371 (2022-23) → 381 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lupine Hills Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Lupine Hills Elementary is 19.4:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lupine Hills Elementary?

33.7% of students at Lupine Hills Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lupine Hills Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Lupine Hills Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 39.3% of enrollment, in Hercules, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lupine Hills Elementary?

Lupine Hills Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lupine Hills Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hercules?

By Resource Investment Index, Lupine Hills Elementary ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Hercules, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hercules on the city page.

What other schools are in West Contra Costa Unified?

Besides Lupine Hills Elementary, West Contra Costa Unified also operates El Cerrito High (1,460 students), Richmond High (1,280 students), and Pinole Valley High (1,245 students). See the West Contra Costa Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved