Lund Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Lund, Nevada

Lund Elementary in Lund, Nevada enrolled 57 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

56 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 57 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Lund Elementary by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5702040602022-23562023-24532024-2557
Students enrolled at Lund Elementary by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5702040602022-23562023-24532024-2557
Students enrolled at Lund Elementary by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5702040602022-23562023-24532024-2557
Students enrolled at Lund Elementary by school year2022-23: 56, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5702040602022-23562023-24532024-2557
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356not reportednot reported
2023-24530.0not reported
2024-25570.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lund Elementary enrolled 52 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.2% of students were White, 7.0% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White84.2%
  2. Hispanic7.0%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. American Indian3.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lund Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%36%43.5%
Math, 2022-2340‑59%24% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Lund Elementary

  1. David E Norman ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 28 miles away: 362 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
  2. Learning BridgeThe next nearest public elementary school, 28 miles away: 166 students, 41.5 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
  3. Compare Lund Elementary with David E Norman ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much White Pine County School District spends per student$16,685 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,685
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaLund Elementary is the number 407 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#407 of 435
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lund Elementary

  1. How many students attend Lund Elementary?
    57 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 56 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lund, NV.
  2. Is Lund Elementary a Title I school?
    Lund Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Lund Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lund Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Lund Elementary in?
    White Pine County School District, NCES district ID 3200510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320051000720 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22